Newsletter

Receive our inspirations, our best looks, our new products.
Rocky Jacket Red Enlarge

Rocky Jacket Red Rocky Mountain

Coat & Jacket

Rocky Mountain Featherbed

About

Rocky Mountain Featherbed is the authentic brand of cowboy vest and jacket reissued by Kinji Teramoto in Japan. Specially manufactured in the 1970's nylon with its iconic leather piece, filled with the finest white duck down imported from Europe. To wear like a cowboy, Rocky Mountain Featherbed offers you a true western look.

History

Originally from the late 1960s, Rocky Mountain Featherbed crafted its iconic down vest in the Cowboy State of Jackson Hole in Wyoming, USA, by Francis “Cub” Schaefer until in the 1980s. Inspired from the leather capes of Native Americans, Rocky Down Vest was made with a seamless single-piece leather yoke for cowboys.

Its original founder is a pioneer of using the high-end materials in these days, GORE TEX. He learned at National Outdoor Leadership School that helped him to get skills for creating a GORE TEX mountain parka with the leather yoke in 1974. RMFB became so popular by its down-filled outerwear with Western style yokes, among skiers and ranchers still wearing cowboy hats across the American West. But unfortunately the company lost its financial control and disappeared in the 1980s …

Iconic Down Vest made in Japan

Since 2005, RMFB’s iconic Down Vest are reproduced and revived in Japan by Kinji Teramoto (35 Summers) who has bought the rights to the Rocky Mountain Featherbed name after 20 years of research on the vintage RMFB. It’s perfectly the 1970s style, faithful reproductions of the originals. 

New

Rocky Jacket Red

RMFB successfully developed the same nylon fabric from 1974, with even better quality.
It's the tri-layered nylon with both waterproof and moisture permeable properties.
The Taslan nylon like cotton gives the vintage look.

  • RMFB Heritage
  • Water Proof Nylon
  • Color: Red
  • Made in Japan

More details

741,67 €

Shop pick up

Secure payment

Order processing within 24 hours

Delivery in 48 hours

Customer Service Available

About


Rocky Mountain Featherbed is the authentic brand of cowboy vest and jacket reissued by Kinji Teramoto in Japan. Specially manufactured in the 1970's nylon with its iconic leather piece, filled with the finest white duck down imported from Europe. To wear like a cowboy, Rocky Mountain Featherbed offers you a true western look.



History


Originally from the late 1960s, Rocky Mountain Featherbed crafted its iconic down vest in the Cowboy State of Jackson Hole in Wyoming, USA, by Francis “Cub” Schaefer until in the 1980s. Inspired from the leather capes of Native Americans, Rocky Down Vest was made with a seamless single-piece leather yoke for cowboys.


Its original founder is a pioneer of using the high-end materials in these days, GORE TEX. He learned at National Outdoor Leadership School that helped him to get skills for creating a GORE TEX mountain parka with the leather yoke in 1974. RMFB became so popular by its down-filled outerwear with Western style yokes, among skiers and ranchers still wearing cowboy hats across the American West. But unfortunately the company lost its financial control and disappeared in the 1980s …



Iconic Down Vest made in Japan


Since 2005, RMFB’s iconic Down Vest are reproduced and revived in Japan by Kinji Teramoto (35 Summers) who has bought the rights to the Rocky Mountain Featherbed name after 20 years of research on the vintage RMFB. It’s perfectly the 1970s style, faithful reproductions of the originals. 

Size guide for Rocky Jacket Red

SIZE CHART
SIZE363840424446
LENGTH757779818283
CHEST57.56062.5656871
SHOULDERS43.545.547.549.551.553.5
SLEEVES636465666666
NECK TO CUFF84.7586.7588.7590.7591.7592.75
HEM52.7555.2557.7560.2563.2566.25

Site use cookies

Accept